Breaking News

34th International Exhibition Reception and Opportunity Drawing - The Opening Reception was held on Friday, October 3, 2014 and the Opportunity Drawing to own the beautiful, "Close to Water" by Shuang Li was won by Denise Tverdoch. Congratulations Denise!!! 

40th Annual Western Federation of Watercolor Societies Exhibitio - SDWS Members are invited to enter the 40th Annual Western Federation of Watercolor Societies Exhibition, juried by Linda Baker, which will be held in Lubbock Texas from April 16 through July 15, 2015.  Click here to download the 2015 WFWS Prospectus.   Entries are due by November 15th   through the online entry system available on your member home page.

World of Water Media - Click here to check out the updates to our page for the latest opportunities and information about water media art in San Diego and around the world.

SDWS Blog - The SDWS Blog is always changing. For the all latest on paintouts and other actvitiies, check out the  SDWS Blog

34th International Exhibition Poster

The 34th International Exhibition will be open daily throughout the month of October.

Today at SDWS

Open 10am - 4pm

You are invited to the Ishow Paintings Pick Up

Upcoming Workshops
Beginning Watercolor #5, Landscapes From Nov 08, 2014 to Nov 08, 2014
Personal Painting... Make Your Art Sing with Energy From Nov 10, 2014 to Nov 14, 2014
Beginning Watercolor #6, Introduction to Mixed Media From Dec 06, 2014 to Dec 06, 2014
Beginning Watercolor #1: Beginner Basics From Jan 10, 2015 to Jan 10, 2015

See all workshops

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Best Of Miniatures - Best Buddy by Ally Benbrook
Best Of Miniatures - Best Buddy by Ally Benbrook

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Honorable Mention Miniatures - Celebration by Julie Anderson
Honorable Mention Miniatures - Celebration by Julie Anderson

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Honorable Mention - Intensity by Beverly Tuzin
Honorable Mention - Intensity by Beverly Tuzin

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Honorable Mention - Shadows No. 1 by Marion Mettler
Honorable Mention - Shadows No. 1 by Marion Mettler

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Honorable Mention - Athabaskan Elder by Beverly Berwick
Honorable Mention - Athabaskan Elder by Beverly Berwick

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Honorable Mention - Under the Surface #12 Circles of Life by Rebecca Bauer
Honorable Mention - Under the Surface #12 Circles of Life by Rebecca Bauer

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Jurors Commendation - Breakfast by Julie Anderson
Jurors Commendation - Breakfast by Julie Anderson

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Jurors Commendation - Corose Creek by Drew Bandish
Jurors Commendation - Corose Creek by Drew Bandish

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Jurors Commendation - Lost N' Found Edges by Linda Mullen
Jurors Commendation - Lost N' Found Edges by Linda Mullen

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Jurors Commendation - Fishwife by Joan Merrick
Jurors Commendation - Fishwife by Joan Merrick

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Best Theme - Young and Reckless by Joetta Ragland
Best Theme - Young and Reckless by Joetta Ragland

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Third Place - Agapanthus by June Maxion
Third Place  - Agapanthus by June Maxion

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Second Place - Ribera De Rio, Puerta Vallarta by Charles Rouse
Second Place - Ribera De Rio, Puerta Vallarta by Charles Rouse

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


First Place - Twenty Minutes to Midnight by r. mike nichols
First Place - Twenty Minutes to Midnight by r. mike nichols

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Let`s Stick Together II by Astrid Edel Walter
Let`s Stick Together II by Astrid Edel Walter

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Alone at Sunset Cliffs by Charles Held
Alone at Sunset Cliffs by Charles Held

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Descanso by Charles Held
Descanso by Charles Held

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Off-Road by Roberta Dyer
Off-Road by Roberta Dyer

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Maybe by Roberta Dyer
Maybe by Roberta Dyer

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


The Boys at RB Courtyard by Nancy Oleksa
The Boys at RB Courtyard by Nancy Oleksa

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Old Ameglia by Judith Vacquier
Old Ameglia by Judith Vacquier

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Johnny by Susan Hewitt
Johnny by Susan Hewitt

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


The Prado Maiden by Chuck McPherson
The Prado Maiden by Chuck McPherson

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Mary's Mother by Harriet Lisak
Mary's Mother by Harriet Lisak

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Colorful Critter: Floral Feathered Hen by Alice Kayuha
Colorful Critter:  Floral Feathered Hen by Alice Kayuha

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Colorful Critter: The Oogling Owl by Alice Kayuha
Colorful Critter:  The Oogling Owl by Alice Kayuha

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Sam by Marion Mettler
Sam by Marion Mettler

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Regatta 3 by Vita Sorrentino
Regatta 3 by Vita Sorrentino

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Serpentine by Vita Sorrentino
Serpentine by Vita Sorrentino

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Lullaby for Sentries by Cheryl Boeller
Lullaby for Sentries by Cheryl Boeller

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Sunflower Sisters by Joan McKasson
Sunflower Sisters by Joan McKasson

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Spring by Martha Atwell
Spring by Martha Atwell

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Centennial by Lorri Lynch
Centennial by Lorri Lynch

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Fall at Luxembourg Paris by Shuang Li
Fall at Luxembourg Paris by Shuang Li

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Opening by Peggy Weiner
Opening by Peggy Weiner

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Boat House by Susanne Slater
Boat House by Susanne Slater

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Klondike Symphony by Ruth Fritz
Klondike Symphony by Ruth Fritz

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Solitude by Jean Coombs
Solitude by Jean Coombs

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Whisper by Jean Coombs
Whisper by Jean Coombs

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Lobster Buoys by Jami Wright
Lobster Buoys by Jami Wright

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Primping Pelicans by Jami Wright
Primping Pelicans by Jami Wright

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Autumn in Canyon de Chelly by Sandra Seckington
Autumn in Canyon de Chelly by Sandra Seckington

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Playing with Botanical Images, II by Mary Sue Compton
Playing with Botanical Images, II by Mary Sue Compton

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Blue Iris II by Claudia West Ehrenfeld
Blue Iris II by Claudia West  Ehrenfeld

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Standing on a Rainbow by Hiroko Fisher
Standing on a Rainbow by Hiroko Fisher

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


November City by Bruce Swart
November City by Bruce Swart

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Midland RR #3 by Gerald Bischoff
Midland RR #3 by Gerald Bischoff

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Seventh Heaven by Ally Benbrook
Seventh Heaven by Ally Benbrook

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Oranges and Blues by Susan Weinberg-Harter
Oranges and Blues by Susan Weinberg-Harter

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Old Winery Wall by Pat Dispenziere
Old Winery Wall by Pat Dispenziere

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Frigiliana by Mark Smith
Frigiliana  by Mark Smith

November Member Show "Praise the Paint"


Santorini Cascade by Mark Smith
Santorini Cascade by Mark Smith

Click to see larger image

More SDWS News 

November 11th General Meeting — Barracks 17, Liberty Station 

  • 6:30 Social Gathering
  • 7:00 Brief Business Meeting
  • 7:20 Enjoy a painting demonstration by Mary Alice Braukman

Water Conservation - " Waste No Water "

SDWS Customized Logo

SDWS has partnered with the San Diego Water Conservation Team in their “Waste No Water” campaign throughout October. Learn what you can do to make a difference during our prolonged drought by clicking here.

The #WNW Wednesday Program tip for the third week in October is: 

Replace your older toilets with new high-effeciency models to save up to 150 gallons a week. Check out these toilet rebates at  www.WasteNoWater.org

Click HERE for more Water Saving Tips that you can apply today to make a difference.