Breaking News: 

2016 International Exhibition Silent Auction:  The International Exhibition will again feature a  Silent Auction in the Library. This year's paintings will be offered for bidding with a minimum bid  listed and in $10 increments.  Click here to view the paintings by Pat Dispenzerie, Olga Nazarkinabeing, Luis Juarez, Charles Ried, Swarz Daz, Ifran Kahn, Robert Burridge, Mike Hefner, Julie Anderson, Marion Mettler, Risë Parberry and Mak Mehaffey that will be auctioned. The auction will be started at the Preview Party and the highest bidder will take home the painting. Any paintings not sold will be available on the First Friday opening.

You are invited to the 36th International Exhibition Preview Gala !!

Click here to buy your tickets!!!

2016 36th International Exhibition Gala and Opportunity Drawing Tickets are available NOW! This year's Gala promises to be incredible!  Also you can purchase tickets to own this beautiful painting as well:

Bring the Noise by Ananta Mandal

Bring the Noise by Ananta Mandal

Click here to purchase your tickets.

Call for Entries!!!! The 46th Western Federation Show is now open for entires. All current SDWS members may enter up to three paintings for this exhibition.  Entries are due by November 1, 2016. For more information and to view the prospectus click here.

Sept 2016 Evite

Today at SDWS

Closed for Ishow Prep

You are invited to the 36th International Exhibition Preview Gala RSVP

Click here to buy your tickets

Next Exhibition:
Entry Date is October 29, 2016
2016 November - "Art-Full Thanks" (The Ed Thomason Cash Award Show, $1000)
from Nov 2, 2016 to Nov 27, 2016

Upcoming Workshops
Beginner #4 Still Life - Bringing It All Together From Nov 05, 2016 to Nov 05, 2016
A Work in Progress From Nov 07, 2016 to Nov 10, 2016
Colorful Cityscapes From Nov 12, 2016 to Nov 13, 2016
Beginner #5 Landscapes From Nov 19, 2016 to Nov 19, 2016

See all workshops

2016 36th International Exhibition


Chuck McPherson Intuitive Award - Learning to Walk in My Own Shadow V 0.4 by Geoffrey MCCormack
Chuck McPherson Intuitive Award - Learning to Walk in My Own Shadow V 0.4 by Geoffrey MCCormack

2016 36th International Exhibition


James and Jean Waters Award - Connecting Ideas by Elaine Daily-Birnbaum
James and Jean Waters Award - Connecting Ideas by Elaine Daily-Birnbaum

2016 36th International Exhibition


AWM Global Advisors Award - Machinery on a Farm by David Poxon
AWM Global Advisors Award - Machinery on a Farm by David Poxon

2016 36th International Exhibition


Artist & Craftsman Supply Award, Logan Graphic Products, Inc. Award - The Look by Colleen Dixon
Artist & Craftsman Supply Award, Logan Graphic Products, Inc. Award - The Look by Colleen Dixon

2016 36th International Exhibition


In Honor of Mark and Kristy Smith Award - The Journey also called Rubies in The Midnight Sky by Christine E. Alfery
In Honor of Mark and Kristy Smith Award - The Journey also called Rubies in The Midnight Sky by Christine E. Alfery

2016 36th International Exhibition


Dr. PH Martin's Award - Up the Ridge by James Millard
Dr. PH Martin's Award - Up the Ridge by James Millard

2016 36th International Exhibition


Dr. PH Martin's Award - Venetian Lanterns I by Angela Chang
Dr. PH Martin's Award - Venetian Lanterns I by Angela Chang

2016 36th International Exhibition


Dick Blick Art Materials Award - Take PC #47 by Robert Mejer
Dick Blick Art Materials Award - Take PC #47 by Robert Mejer

2016 36th International Exhibition


Thomason, Hedekin, Hedman: the Perfect Workout.com Cash Award - Glass on Glass on Abstract by Laurie Goldstein-Warren
Thomason, Hedekin, Hedman: the Perfect Workout.com Cash Award - Glass on Glass on Abstract by Laurie Goldstein-Warren

2016 36th International Exhibition


Thomason, Hedekin, Hedman In Memory of Donna Kieselbach Cash Award - The World Was Quiet by Thomas Schaller
Thomason, Hedekin, Hedman In Memory of Donna Kieselbach Cash Award - The World Was Quiet by Thomas  Schaller

2016 36th International Exhibition


To Honor Stan Goudey Award - Within Bounds IV by Denise Athanas
To Honor Stan Goudey Award - Within Bounds IV by Denise Athanas

2016 36th International Exhibition


Golden Artist Colors, Inc. Award, Dr. PH Martin's Award - Buds by Robin St. Louis
Golden Artist Colors, Inc. Award, Dr. PH Martin's Award - Buds by Robin St. Louis

2016 36th International Exhibition


M. Graham and Co. Award - Spring in Kyoto, Japan VIII by Keiko Tanabe
M. Graham and Co. Award - Spring in Kyoto, Japan VIII by Keiko Tanabe

2016 36th International Exhibition


Mijello Award - Greyt Connections by Helen Hayes
Mijello Award - Greyt Connections by Helen Hayes

2016 36th International Exhibition


Mijello Award - Lines of Communication 246, QUALCOMM.COM by Carol Thomason
Mijello Award - Lines of Communication 246, QUALCOMM.COM by Carol Thomason

2016 36th International Exhibition


Mijello Award - Valet Parking by Sue Johnston
Mijello Award - Valet Parking by Sue Johnston

2016 36th International Exhibition


Princeton Brush Co. Award - Rush by Pragati Dalvi Jain
Princeton Brush Co. Award - Rush by Pragati Dalvi Jain

2016 36th International Exhibition


Jack Richeson & Co. Award - Mountain Stream by Anne McCartney
Jack Richeson & Co. Award - Mountain Stream by Anne McCartney

2016 36th International Exhibition


Jack Richeson & Co. Award, Holbein Artist Materials Award - The Highest Power #2 by Karen Knutson
Jack Richeson & Co. Award, Holbein Artist Materials Award - The Highest Power #2 by Karen Knutson

2016 36th International Exhibition


Ane Agostini Award - Going Home by Stan Goudey
Ane Agostini Award - Going Home by Stan Goudey

2016 36th International Exhibition


Altman Family Award - Greensburg PA by Eileen Sudzina
Altman Family Award - Greensburg PA by Eileen Sudzina

2016 36th International Exhibition


Chick and Cheri Mills Award - Hey Bartender by Cristine Weatherby
Chick and Cheri Mills Award - Hey Bartender by Cristine Weatherby

2016 36th International Exhibition


In Memory of John Hastings Award - Going Somewhere? by Linda Baker
In Memory of John Hastings Award - Going Somewhere? by Linda Baker

2016 36th International Exhibition


David Thayer Memorial Award - Woods by Xi Guo
David Thayer Memorial Award - Woods by Xi Guo

2016 36th International Exhibition


The Creative Edge Award - Bread and Butter V by Bee Tat Lim
The Creative Edge Award - Bread and Butter V by Bee Tat Lim

2016 36th International Exhibition


Jain Malkin Award - The Artist by Stephanie Goldman
Jain Malkin Award - The Artist by Stephanie Goldman

2016 36th International Exhibition


Holbein Artist Merchandise Award - Walkin' the Line by Kathleen Conover
Holbein Artist Merchandise Award - Walkin' the Line by Kathleen Conover

2016 36th International Exhibition


Ski and Nick Torzeski Award - Seriously by Pat Moseuk
Ski and Nick Torzeski Award - Seriously by Pat Moseuk

2016 36th International Exhibition


APT Critique Group Award - Happy Anniversary by Keiko Yasuoka
APT Critique Group Award - Happy Anniversary by Keiko Yasuoka

2016 36th International Exhibition


SDWS Third Place Award, Da Vinci Paint Co. Award - Whale Watchers by George Schoonover
SDWS Third Place Award, Da Vinci Paint Co. Award - Whale Watchers by George Schoonover

2016 36th International Exhibition


SDWS Instructors' Award, Jack Richeson and Co. Award - Noon by Xiaochang Zhang
SDWS Instructors' Award, Jack Richeson and Co. Award - Noon by Xiaochang Zhang

2016 36th International Exhibition


2016 International Exhibition Publicity Award - Ancient Twist in Time by Robbie Laird
2016 International Exhibition Publicity Award - Ancient Twist in Time by Robbie Laird

2016 36th International Exhibition


SDWS Second Place Award, Da Vinci Paint Co. Award - Artist at Work by Dean Mitchell
SDWS Second Place Award, Da Vinci Paint Co. Award - Artist at Work by Dean Mitchell

2016 36th International Exhibition


SDWS Best in Show, Southwest Art Magazine Award, Da Vinci Paint Co. Award - The Guardian by Gari Stephenson
SDWS Best in Show, Southwest Art Magazine Award, Da Vinci Paint Co. Award - The Guardian by Gari Stephenson

2016 36th International Exhibition


Watercolor West Reciprocal Award - Night Deli by John Salminen
Watercolor West Reciprocal Award - Night Deli by John Salminen

2016 36th International Exhibition


Past Presidents' Award - Canyon Run by Pat Dews
Past Presidents' Award - Canyon Run by Pat Dews

2016 36th International Exhibition


SDWS Board of Directors' Award - Taipei Miramar by Chung Wei Chien
SDWS Board of Directors' Award - Taipei Miramar by Chung Wei Chien

2016 36th International Exhibition


SDWS Signature Members' Award - Windowpane #2 by Stan Kurth
SDWS Signature Members' Award - Windowpane #2 by Stan Kurth

2016 36th International Exhibition


Watercolor Enthusiasts' Award - Tea Break by Angus McEwan
Watercolor Enthusiasts' Award - Tea Break by Angus McEwan

2016 36th International Exhibition


Baby Buggies by Ruth Ellen Hoag
Baby Buggies by Ruth Ellen Hoag

2016 36th International Exhibition


Memories by Monika Pate
Memories by Monika Pate

2016 36th International Exhibition


On Top by Sy Ellens
On Top by Sy Ellens

2016 36th International Exhibition


Parrotdise III by Chica Brunsvold
Parrotdise III by Chica Brunsvold

2016 36th International Exhibition


The Ocelot by Glenyse Henschel
The Ocelot by Glenyse Henschel

2016 36th International Exhibition


Day is Done by Judi Betts
Day is Done by Judi Betts

2016 36th International Exhibition


In Your Hobby Horse Dreams by M.E. Bailey
In Your Hobby Horse Dreams by M.E.  Bailey

2016 36th International Exhibition


Made to Measure by L. S. Eldridge
Made to Measure by L. S.  Eldridge

2016 36th International Exhibition


Walking Alone in Taiwan by Swaraj Das
 Walking Alone in Taiwan by Swaraj  Das

2016 36th International Exhibition


Native American by Natalie Smythe
Native American by Natalie Smythe

2016 36th International Exhibition


In the Studio by Hong Shan
In the Studio by Hong Shan

2016 36th International Exhibition


Entity by Jane Winders Frank
Entity by Jane Winders Frank

2016 36th International Exhibition


The Violin Player by Frank Eber
The Violin Player by Frank Eber

2016 36th International Exhibition


Untitled by Dashuai Sun
Untitled by Dashuai Sun

2016 36th International Exhibition


Purple Highway by Elaine Nunnally
Purple Highway by Elaine Nunnally

2016 36th International Exhibition


The Road Warriors by Charles Rouse
The Road  Warriors by Charles Rouse

2016 36th International Exhibition


Titanic Museum by Joye Moon
Titanic Museum by Joye Moon

2016 36th International Exhibition


Off To The Races by Richard Hawk
Off To The Races by Richard Hawk

2016 36th International Exhibition


Rocking the Gold by Risë Parberry
Rocking the Gold by Risë Parberry

2016 36th International Exhibition


Just Us Gals by Bonnie Woods
Just Us Gals by Bonnie Woods

2016 36th International Exhibition


Twist & Shout by Robin Erickson
Twist & Shout by Robin Erickson

2016 36th International Exhibition


Red Planet Desert by Carolyn Dubuque
Red Planet Desert by Carolyn Dubuque

2016 36th International Exhibition


Dog Walkers by Marnie Becker
Dog Walkers by Marnie Becker

2016 36th International Exhibition


Occupied by Daven Anderson
Occupied by Daven Anderson

2016 36th International Exhibition


First Light, Patzcuaro by Ratindra Das
First Light, Patzcuaro by Ratindra Das

2016 36th International Exhibition


Distinct Shadows II by Luis Llarina
Distinct Shadows II by Luis Llarina

2016 36th International Exhibition


The Duesenberg by Gay Paratore
The Duesenberg by Gay Paratore

2016 36th International Exhibition


Fringes by Nancy Oleksa
Fringes by Nancy Oleksa

2016 36th International Exhibition


Harbor Lights by Chuck McPherson
Harbor Lights by Chuck McPherson

2016 36th International Exhibition


The Maya of Chichicastenango #184 by Jan Ledbetter
The Maya of Chichicastenango  #184 by Jan Ledbetter

2016 36th International Exhibition


Shiny of Jiufen by Chong-Zhi Zeng
Shiny of Jiufen by Chong-Zhi Zeng

2016 36th International Exhibition


Fancy Pants II by Julie Anderson
Fancy Pants II by Julie Anderson

2016 36th International Exhibition


Women Not At War by Deena Altman
Women Not At War by Deena Altman

2016 36th International Exhibition


Nomad's Vision III by Lynne Hardwick
Nomad's Vision III by Lynne Hardwick

2016 36th International Exhibition


The Politicians by Janet Gilliland
The Politicians by Janet Gilliland

2016 36th International Exhibition


Honorable Mention Certificate - Awakening - Yellow by Kathy Kitz
Honorable Mention Certificate - Awakening - Yellow by Kathy Kitz

2016 36th International Exhibition


Of Birds and Fish 4 by r. mike nichols
Of Birds and Fish 4 by r. mike nichols

2016 36th International Exhibition


Salt and Pepper by Eileen Neill
Salt and Pepper by Eileen Neill

2016 36th International Exhibition


Hint of Red by Barbara Yoerg
Hint of Red by Barbara Yoerg

2016 36th International Exhibition


Midnight Rendezvous by Jennifer Stone
Midnight Rendezvous by Jennifer Stone

2016 36th International Exhibition


On the Move by Kim Johnson
On the Move by Kim Johnson

2016 36th International Exhibition


Cell Absorption by Ken Goldman
Cell Absorption by Ken Goldman

2016 36th International Exhibition


Party Paper Riot by Carol Brody
Party Paper Riot by Carol Brody

2016 36th International Exhibition


Trapeze by Vera Dickerson
Trapeze by Vera Dickerson

2016 36th International Exhibition


The Dance by David Eakin
The Dance by David Eakin

2016 36th International Exhibition


Green River Overlook by Ski Torzeski
Green River Overlook by Ski Torzeski

2016 36th International Exhibition


Cogitation by David Lobenberg
Cogitation by David Lobenberg

2016 36th International Exhibition


Mount Conness Yosemite #2 by Valerie Cohen
Mount Conness Yosemite #2 by Valerie Cohen

2016 36th International Exhibition


The Johnson Horse Barn by William Wright
The Johnson Horse Barn by William  Wright

2016 36th International Exhibition


Beauty of Prague by Amit Kapoor
Beauty of Prague by Amit Kapoor

2016 36th International Exhibition


The Witching Hour by Diane Schmidt
The Witching Hour by Diane Schmidt

2016 36th International Exhibition


Routine by Peggi Habets
Routine by Peggi Habets

2016 36th International Exhibition


Marbles with Dragonflies by Soon Warren
Marbles with Dragonflies by Soon Warren

2016 36th International Exhibition


Once Upon A ... by Norman Wilson
Once Upon A ... by Norman Wilson

2016 36th International Exhibition


Waffles by Rhonda Limbacher
Waffles by Rhonda Limbacher

2016 36th International Exhibition


Sundown by Michael Garberick
Sundown by Michael Garberick

2016 36th International Exhibition


A Shopping Day by Woon Lam Ng
A Shopping Day by Woon Lam Ng

Click to see larger image

 

More SDWS News and Web Presence:

Next General Meeting - October 11th.  The SDWS Monthly Meeting will be held at the McMillin Event Center at 2875 Dewey Road, the building just west (towards Roscrans) of the SDWS gallery. This meeting's agenda is as follows:

  • Social Time - 6:30pm
  • Business Meeting and Demonstration - 7:00 - 9:00pm
    • Nancy Oleska will be demonstrating

To learn more about our Monthly Meetings, please click here.

World of Watermedia - Click here for the latest opportunities and information about water media art in San Diego and around the world.

SDWS Blog - The SDWS Blog is always changing. For the all latest on paintouts and other actvitiies, check out the SDWS Blog!

Set up your Amazon Smile account to benefit SDWS today.

Amazon Smile

 

Link to SDWS Page on Facebook             Twitter Icon              Instagram Logo